GardenSMART Newsletter Signup
 
Visit our Sponsors!
Visit our Sponsors and win.

INTRODUCTIONAnne K Moore
Lilies are beautiful in the garden and in the vase. If you want these spectacular flowers available in your garden, now is the time to plan. Order and plant your bulbs in the fall for the best display their first year in your garden, and for years to come. Lilium ‘Triumphator’ is a hybrid of an Oriental and an Easter lily. Jimmy Turner, Senior Director of Gardens at the Dallas Arboretum, shares his growing experience with you. Sure, you can plant them in the spring, but they won’t fulfill their true flower potential until they have time to put down their roots. Spring planting is OK, fall planting is best.

LILIUM ‘TRIUMPHATOR’
Jimmy Turner, Senior Director of Gardens at the Dallas TX Arboretum

 

AT A GLANCE
Latin name: Lilium longiflorum x Oriental ‘Triumphator’
Common name: Hybrid trumpet lily
Flowers: Large clusters of pink and white trumpets
Mature size: 32” to 48”
Spacing: 12”
Hardiness: Zones 5-9
Soil: Not picky
Exposure: Full sun to late afternoon shade
Water usage: Medium
Sources: www.brentandbeckysbulbs.com and www.bdlilies.com

Looking for a plant to wow your neighbors? Well, I have one I guarantee will do the trick! How about a pink and white trumpet-shaped lily that gets almost 4 feet tall and may have 20 or more 6-inch-long flowers per spike? They even flower in the heat of summer during late June and into July!
 
The hybrid lily ‘Triumphator’ is a cross of the common Easter lily, which lends stem strength and height, and the Oriental lily, which adds new color and extreme fragrance. This type of hybrid is called an “Orienpet.” Both of the parent lilies do well in Texas, but the hybrid of the two performs even better for me. The 6-inch-long Easter-lily-like flowers of ‘Triumphator’ are deep maroon to rose pink on the inside of the throat, fading to pure white at the edges. The first year, bulbs may shoot up only one stem a few feet tall, and produce only a couple of flowers, but be patient. Each year that it returns, this lily will get larger, eventually producing spikes that reach 4 feet tall with up to 20 flowers per stem. The fragrance is incredible and inescapable; it is a softer version of the Oriental lily cut flowers you may have purchased.

Purchase bulbs from www.BrentandBeckysBulbs.com or www.bdlilies.com. Be sure to plant the bulbs as soon as you can after they arrive, since they dry out quickly. Plant the bulbs 2-1/2 times the depth of the bulb, usually from 4 to 6 inches deep. I say this since bulbs can range from tangerine to grapefruit size depending on what you buy. Eventually the bulbs will grow to almost cantaloupe size! Really! Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun to late afternoon shade, at the back of perennial or shrub borders. If you have heavy clay soil, then plant them in raised beds.

Be aware, while you are shopping online for these, that anything listed as a “Trumpet,” “Longiflorum,” or a hybrid of these lilies does very well in most of Texas. Just remind yourself to shop for them this fall through early next spring and to plant them quickly. Some of my other favorites are ‘Golden Splendour’, ‘African Queen’, and ‘Pink Perfection’. I’m betting your neighbors will be looking over your fence and searching for the source of the heavenly fragrance!

About the author: Jimmy Turner is the senior director of gardens at the Dallas Arboretum. Visit www.dallasplanttrials.org for more information on his trials.


All articles are copyrighted and remain the property of the author.

Article URL:
http://www.GardenSMART.com/?p=articles&title=Lily_Triumphator


Back to Articles List                               

   
 
FEATURED ARTICLE
GardenSMART Featured Article

By Heather Rhoades, GardeningKnowHow.com, Photographs courtesy of GardeningKnowHow.com

Cover crops are an often-overlooked way to improve the vegetable garden. Oftentimes, people consider the time between late fall to winter to early spring to be a time where the vegetable garden space is wasted. We think our gardens rest during this time, but this is not the case at all. Read more...


Join fellow garden lovers, history buffs and music enthusiasts to discover the quaint towns and colorful gardens of Holland and Belgium in May of 2018.

This exciting journey will be hosted by nationally known host Eric Johnson, of Public Television's blockbuster show GardenSmart. Your river cruise begins in Amsterdam where you'll see works by Rembrandt and Van Gogh, Anne Frank's House, and see the city's most famous gardens. Then spend a full morning on the grounds of the most beautiful spring garden in the world-Keukenhof! Visit the picturesque Belgian towns of Bruges and Ghent as well as Kinderdijk, with the Netherlands' iconic collection of 19 authentic windmills that is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. In addition, history buffs will experience a captivating tour of the WWI trenches of Flanders and WWII Arnhem Battlefield of A Bridge Too Far fame. You won't want to miss this extraordinary garden adventure to Holland and Belgium.

Book by November 15, 2017 and save up to $1200 dollars per person!

To register call: Alki Tours at 800-895-2554


 
   
  Click here to sign up for our monthly NEWSLETTER packed with great articles and helpful tips for your home, garden and pets!  
   
   
   
 
   
Copyright © 1998-2012 GSPC. All Rights Reserved.